You are here:  Home  >  About Visa  >  Short Term Visa  >  Business affairs / Market research / Conferences

Short Term Visa

Applicant with Sufficient Financial Capacity

The following is an outline of application proced ures for nationals of Ind ia who wish to apply for a multiple entry visa as a temporary visitor ( period of stay: 90, visa validity: 5 years ) . The visa is for the purpose of tourism , business affairs, and visits to relatives/ acquaintances , so i t is not permitted t o perform activities to undertake revenue generating business operations or activities to receive remuneration .

1

Eligibility for Applicant

National s of Ind ia with ordinary MRP (Machine Readable Pa ssport) / e - passport in compliance with the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standard, who wishes to apply for a m ultiple entry v isa a nd are applicable to one of the following categories :

  1. Individual who ha s travel records as temporary visitor to Japan twice or more in the last three years
  2. Individual who has travel record as temporary visitor to Japan in the last three years and has financial capacity to pay the travel expense
  3. Individual who has travel record as temporary visitor to Japan and travel records as temporary visitor to G7 countries ( except Japan) in the last three years
  4. Individual with sufficient financial capacity
  5. Spouse or child ren of the individuals who are mentioned ( 4 ) above

2

Necessary Documents to Submit

  1. Visa Application form (One photograph taken within the last 6 months pasted on the application form (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background and printed on good quality paper))
  2. Passport (Machine Readable Passpor / e - passport in compliance with the ICAO standard only)
  3. Applicant ’ s income tax return to prove the sufficient financial capacity ( if necessary, documents such as c ertificate of deposit balance , stock dividend, pension, retirement allowance, inheritance, lease agreement, real estate register, deed of property , etc. are also acceptable)
  4. if apply ing from outside of India ) documents to prove that the applicant legally resides in that country
  5. A certificate of income or tax payment issued by a public agency for the last 2 financial years.

Please note - The above is only a guide to the documents you should provide with your visa application. The Embassy of Japan may request you for additional documents depending on your personal circumstances.

  1. Granting a visa is the sole discretion of the Embassy of Japan - New Delhi. CKGS has no role to play in it.
  2. Embassy may grant a Single Entry visa even if you apply under the Multiple Entry category.

Visa Fees and Service Charges including tax

Nationality Single Entry Visa Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total Multiple Entry Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total
INDIAN 510
per applicant
600
Per applicant
1,110
per applicant
510
per applicant
600
per applicant
1,110
per pplicant
All OTHER NATIONALITY( including Tibetan Yellow Passport Holders (Stateless) etc) 1,840
per applicant
600
per applicant
2,440
per applicant
3,680
per applicant
600
per applicant
4,280
per pplicant

Optional Service Charges

Optional Service Package Rate, including tax, in local currency and in Rupees ()

Service Charges

Description

Price Per Application

Courier Passports will be returned by courier to address within Delhi 275 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address within India 330 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address anywhere in India on "Time definite Delivery: basis 385 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
SMS 4 SMS alerts at various stages of the application Life cycle will be sent to the applicant's mobile number 100 per applicant
Form Filling CKGS staff will provide assistance to applicant to fill up the Visa Application Form 110 per passport
Photocopy Service /
Fax / Email
CKGS will arrange to download, print or take copy of documents for Visa application purpose 3 per page
Photo Booth Service CKGS will help applicant with photo booth service where photographs can be taken for Japan Visa application as per specification prescribed by Embassy 200 for 4 photos
** Note:
  • All the service fees and charges charged by CKGS are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
  • The fees mentioned above includes all taxes.
  • For Immediate Travel Cases: Please note that the normal processing time for a Business Visa is minimum 3 working days from the day the application is submitted to the Embassy. However, if there is an urgent travel requirement within the next three days, the applications can only be accepted at the CKGS Visa application centre with an E-mail on centremanagerjapan@ckgs.com or a duly signed letter submitted acknowledging the acceptance of minimum three working day’s processing time condition.
    CKGS Japan Visa Application centre requires this E-mail / Letter of acknowledgment from the Applicant/Company Representative/Authorized signatory of the company before the applications are submitted reasoning out on the urgency. The Email / Letter should also mention that CKGS has informed the applicant about the minimum timeframe of 3 working days and that the Embassy may take longer time. There is no guarantee that they will get their visa before their travel.
    Please note that the E-mail / Letter nowhere guarantees early Visa as the time taken is minimum 3 working days. It is at the sole discretion of the Embassy and CKGS has no role to play in the decision making process.