You are here:  Home  >  Important Notices

Important Notices

CLICK! Japan Photo Contest 2018

Dear Madam / Sir,

The Embassy of Japan and the Japan Foundation, New Delhi, are pleased to announce that the CLICK! Japan Photo Contest 2018 will be held, this year too!.

From 20th April, 2018, the CLICK! Japan Photo Contest starts accepting submissions of photos taken in Japan, between July 2017 and June 2018. The Contest is open to residents of India, who have stayed in Japan for any duration during the above mentioned period. (Japanese nationals and permanent residents of Japan are not eligible for this contest.)

The deadline for submission of entries is 5:00 PM 6th July, 2018

The Entry Guidelines and the Entry Form are attached.

They are also available on the Embassy of Japan website:
http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itpr_en/00_000577.html

The Facebook page for this event is: https://www.facebook.com/EmbassyofJapaninIndia/posts/1268523646614520

The theme will be: What you were impressed/amazed/marvelled at/by in Japan. Among the submitted photos, the selected ones will be displayed in a photo exhibition at the Japan Foundation Gallery, located at 5A, Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi, from the 1st to the 30th August 2018.

Winners of 10 outstanding works will be invited to the Ambassador’s residence for the prize distribution ceremony. Among those winners, top three will be given special awards: Canon Cameras!

We encourage you to kindly share your experience in Japan by participating in the Contest.

(If any of your associates/faculty members/students visited Japan during the said period, kindly encourage them to share their experience in Japan by participating in the Contest.)

If you have any questions please contact us on Tel: 011-4610-4810 or e-mail: dl.india@nd.mofa.go.jp

We look forward to hearing from you soon.

Visa Relaxation for Nationals of India

(Simplification of visa application documents and expansion of scope of eligible applicants for multiple-entry-visa for short-term stay)
  1. The Government of Japan will commence the following visa relaxation measures for multiple- entry-visa for short-term stay to nationals of India (ordinary passports holders) from January 1, 2018.

    1. Simplification of visa application documents. 'Applicant’s Employment Certificate' and 'Explanation Letter stating the reason of applying for multiple-entry-visa' will be exempted in applying for multiple-entry-visa. In principle, applicants will be able to apply for multiple-entry-visa with only three documents below;

      - Passport
      - Visa Application Form (with Photo)
      - Documents to prove the financial capability (for tourism purpose) / Documents to prove the applicants affiliation to certain enterprises
        (for business purpose)

    2. Expansion of scope of eligible applicants. Multiple entry visas (Validity: 5 years maximum, Period of Stay: 90 days maximum) will be issued to applicants who have travel records to Japan twice or more in the last one year. In this case, the eligible applicants may submit only their passports and visa application form.

  2. The relaxations are expected to help further development of people-to-people exchanges between Japan and India by enhancing convenience for Indian tourists and business persons as well as repeat visitors.

  3. In February this year, the Government of Japan introduced the simplification of visa application procedure for single entry visa for Indian students to promote visit of Indian youths to Japan. By this relaxation, Indian students, graduate students and alumni of universities in India may submit certificate of student status or graduation instead of the document to prove financial capability in the application for single entry visa for short-term stay.

    (Reference) Further details will be posted in MOFA web site.

    * The foregoing is a provisional translation. The date indicated above denotes the date of issue of the original press release in Japanese.

    *For inquiries, please contact below.

    Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Tel. 5501-8000
    Foreign Nationals’ Affairs Division, Consular Affairs Bureau: (ext. 3154)
    Southwest Asia Division, Southeast and Southwest Asian Affairs Department: (ext. 2450)

CKGS Japan Visa Application and Information Center has shifted to Indra Palace Building; Ground Floor- 'H' Block ; Connaught Place (Middle Circle) ;New Delhi - 110001 . Our new phone number are 011-23738812, 011-49120836.

Relaxation of Visa Requirement for Indian Students (Simplification of Visa Application Procedure)
  1. Relaxation of visa requirement for Indian students, announced on the occasion of the visit to Japan of H.E. Mr. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India in November 2016, will come in effect on February 1, 2017.

  2. Specifically, students, graduate students and alumni (within 3 years after graduation) of universities in India will be allowed to submit certificate of student status or graduation instead of the document to confirm financial capability in the application for single entry visa for short-term stay with the purpose of tourism.

  3. This relaxation of visa requirement is expected to further advance people-to-people exchanges with India, including an increase of young visitors.
(Reference) Eligible universities
Institutions of National Importance, Central Universities, State Universities, Deemed Universities and Private Universities which are listed on the websites of Department of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India and University Grants Commission, India (except for Open Universities)
http://mhrd.gov.in/institutions-national-importance
http://www.ugc.ac.in/oldpdf/alluniversity.pdf