You are here:  Home  >  About Visa  >  Medical Visa

Medical Visa for Japan

For medical check-ups and treatment, and related services. The visa is issued not only to patients but also their accompanying person(s) if necessary.

 

What is "Visa for Medical Stay" in Japan?

"Visa for Medical Stay" is a visa issued to foreign patients wishing to visit Japan for medical purposes (including full medical check-ups). The visa is issued to their accompanying person(s) as well if necessary and as needed.
Scope of medical services:
Applicable medical services include not only medical treatment at a medical institution, but a variety of services ranging from full medical check-ups and medical examinations to recuperation such as hot springs recuperation.
Applicable medical services include any acts instructed by medical institutions in Japan (including full medical check-ups, medical examinations, medical check-ups, dental care and recuperation [including hot springs recuperation of 90 days or less]).
Multiple Visas:

Multiple visas may be issued to foreign patients, if necessary and as needed.
However, a multiple visa may be issued only when each visit to Japan is for a period of 90 days or less. In order to apply for a multiple visa, foreign patients are required to present a Medical Treatment Plan from a physician in Japan, which may be obtained through a guarantor.

Accompanying Person(s)

Not only family members but also non-family members of foreign patients are permitted to accompany them, if necessary and as needed.
Accompanying person(s) may be issued the same visa as foreign patients, if necessary and as needed. Accompanying person(s) are to visit Japan to take personal care of foreign patients and are not allowed to engage in income - generating businesses or activities to receive remuneration.

Period of Validity:

3 years, if necessary and as needed.
The period of validity is determined based on the clinical condition of foreign patients and other factors.

Period of Stay

A maximum of 6 months. The period of stay is determined based on the clinical condition of foreign patients and other factors.

Foreign patients are required to stay in a Japanese medical institution if the expected period of stay is longer than 90 days. In such cases, those foreign patients are required to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility from the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice through a staff member of the medical institution where the foreign patients are to be hospitalized or through their family member who lives in Japan.

Overview of the Medical Visa Application Process

(1) Foreign patients seeking medical treatment or other medical services at a Japanese medical institution should refer to the lists of guarantors (e.g., medical coordinators, travel agencies) registered for this visa scheme. The lists are at the end of this document. Foreign patients should contact one of the guarantors, and request arrangements for receiving medical services.

 

(2) The host medical institution is determined through consultation with guarantors that foreign patients select from the lists. Foreign patients should obtain, via the guarantors, a "Certificate from the medical institution about the planned medical services and references from the guarantor" (as well as a Medical Treatment Plan, if necessary).

 

(3) If foreign patients need to stay in Japan longer than 90 days to receive medical services while staying at a medical institution, a staff member of the medical institution in Japan where the foreign patients are to be hospitalized or their family members who live in Japan need to obtain

 

(4) Below, a Certificate of Eligibility, from the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice on behalf of the foreign patients. Foreign patients then need to present the Certificate of Eligibility together with other documents to the Embassy.

Travel Documents and Photograph Requirement

  • A valid Passport (with at least 2 blank pages. Please present your old passports as well, if any)
  • A completely filled Visa Application form in block letter.
  • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 45 mm x 45 mm. The photo should be in color, but must have only a white background. Photos with dark or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.) Click here to Know more
  • Certificate from medical institution about planned medical services and references from a guarantor
  • A document providing the foreign patient's identity. (Note: The documents which need to be presented may vary depending on the nationality of the foreign patient.)
  • Certificate of Eligibility (when the foreign patient needs to stay longer than 90 days to be hospitalized and received medical services)
  • Medical Treatment Plan (when the foreign patient needs to make multiple visits to Japan to receive treatment)
*Please go through the Sample Application Form filled for applicant's reference.

Financial Document Requirement

  • Documents showing the foreign patient`s financial situation (e.g., a bank statement)
    (Note: The documents which needs to be presented may vary depending on the nationality of the foreign patient.)

Japan Visa fees and service charges including tax

Nationality Single Entry Visa Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total Multiple Entry Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total
INDIAN 490
per applicant
600
Per applicant
1,090
per applicant
490
per applicant
600
per applicant
1,090
per pplicant
All OTHER NATIONALITY( including Tibetan Yellow Passport Holders (Stateless) etc) 1750
per applicant
600
per applicant
2,350
per applicant
3,510
per applicant
600
per applicant
4,110
per pplicant

Optional Service Charges

Optional Service Package Rate, including tax, in local currency and in Rupees ()

Service Charges

Description

Price Per Application

Courier Passports will be returned by courier to address within Delhi 275 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address within India 330 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address anywhere in India on "Time definite Delivery: basis 385 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
SMS 4 SMS alerts at various stages of the application Life cycle will be sent to the applicant's mobile number 100 per applicant
Form Filling CKGS staff will provide assistance to applicant to fill up the Visa Application Form 110 per passport
Photocopy Service /
Fax / Email
CKGS will arrange to download, print or take copy of documents for Visa application purpose 3 per page
Photo Booth Service CKGS will help applicant with photo booth service where photographs can be taken for Japan Visa application as per specification prescribed by Embassy 200 for 4 photos
** Note:
    • All the service fees and charges charged by CKGS are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
    • The fees mentioned includes 12.36% taxes (Service tax and education cess)
Top