You are here:  Home  >  About Visa  >  Long Term Visa - With Certificate of Eligibility

Long Term Visa - Working Visa for Japan

A stay of over 90 days for performing paid work (professor, journalist, researcher, engineer, etc.), to study, for training, etc

Eligibility for Working Visa in Japan

If your objective is work or a long-term stay
Working visa:
Professor, Artist, Religious Activities, Journalist, Investor / Business Manager, Legal / Accounting Services, Medical Services, Researcher, Instructor, Engineer, Specialist in Humanities / International Services.
  • Professor: (Examples: university professor, assistant professor, assistant, etc.).
  • Artist (Examples: composers, songwriters, artists, sculptors, craftspeople, photographers, etc.).
  • Religious activities (Examples: religious people such as monks, bishops, missionaries, etc.).
  • Journalist (Examples: newspaper journalists, magazine journalists, editors, news cameramen, announcers, etc.).
  • Investor / Business Manager (Examples: company presidents, officers, etc.)
  • Legal/accounting services (Examples: attorneys, judicial scriveners, public accountants, tax accountants, etc. certified in Japan).
  • Medical Services (Examples: physicians, dentists, pharmacists, nurses, etc. certified in Japan).
  • Researcher (Examples: researchers, investigators, etc. at research institutes, etc.).
  • Instructor (Examples: teachers, etc. at elementary schools, intermediate schools and high schools).
  • Engineer (Examples: scientific engineers, IT engineers, etc.).
  • Specialist in Humanities / International Services (Examples: foreign language teachers, interpreters, copywriters, designers, etc.).
  • Intra-company Transferee (Examples: people transferred to the Japanese branch (head office of the same company, etc.).
  • Entertainer (Examples: musicians, actors, singers, dancers, sportspeople, models, etc.).
  • Skilled labor (Examples: chefs specializing in the food of a foreign country, animal trainers, pilots, sports trainers, sommeliers, etc.)

(A stay during which the applicant performs paid work in Japan, a stay of over 90 days in Japan, Student/researcher/engineer etc.)

When an application for visa is made for the purpose of employment, residency, etc. in Japan, it is necessary for a proxy in Japan to obtain the "Certificate of Eligibility" and for the visa applicant to file a visa application to the Japanese embassy / consulate-general by submitting the original copy of the Certificate of Eligibility

In order to obtain the Certificate of Eligibility, a proxy in Japan should make an application with the nearest Regional Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice to the proxy's place of residence in Japan (an application for Certificate of Eligibility cannot be made at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

Remarks:
There may be a delay in the processing time for certain cases. In some cases, you may be requested for providing additional documents or may be asked to come for an interview. In order to avoid any inconvenience to your schedule, please make your application much in advance from your date of travel.

Financial Document Requirement

  • If you are employed: Certificate of employment and salary bank statement
  • If you are the owner of a Company: Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification no. Approval issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued by bank. Or Import export license and company Bank statement
  • If you are a student / dependent: consent from the parents/spouse and their bank statement
  • Latest Income Tax Return
  • Additional Document - e.g. ESI slip / PF slips and Pay slips

Travel Documents and Photograph Requirement

  • A valid Passport (with at least 2 blank pages. Please present your old passports as well, if any)
  • A completely filled Visa Application form in block letter.
  • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 45 mm x 45 mm. The photo should be in color, but must have only a white background. Photos with dark or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.) Click here to Know more
  • Certificate of eligibility (original and a photocopy)
  • Education Document
  • Experience Certificate
  • Curriculum Vita
  • Additional Document - e.g ESI slips, PF Slips & payslips
*Please go through the Sample Application Form filled for applicant's reference.

Japan Visa fees and service charges including tax

Nationality Single Entry Visa Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total Multiple Entry Fees charged by Embassy CKGS
service Fees
Total
INDIAN 510
per applicant
600
Per applicant
1,110
per applicant
510
per applicant
600
per applicant
1,110
per pplicant
IRANIAN 3,050
per applicant
600
Per applicant
3,650
per applicant
6,100
per applicant
600
per applicant
6,700
per pplicant
OTHER NATIONALITY( including Tibetan Yellow Passport Holders (Stateless) etc) 1,830
per applicant
600
per applicant
2,430
per applicant
3,660
per applicant
600
per applicant
4,260
per pplicant

Optional Service Charges

Optional Service Package Rate, including tax, in local currency and in Rupees ()

Service Charges

Description

Price Per Application

Courier Passports will be returned by courier to address within Delhi 275 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address within India 330 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
Passports will be returned by courier to address anywhere in India on "Time definite Delivery: basis 385 for the first 500 gms and further
100 for every additional 500 gms
SMS 4 SMS alerts at various stages of the application Life cycle will be sent to the applicant's mobile number 100 per applicant
Form Filling CKGS staff will provide assistance to applicant to fill up the Visa Application Form 110 per passport
Photocopy Service / Fax / Email CKGS will arrange to download, print or take copy of documents for Visa application purpose 3 per page
Photo Booth Service CKGS will help applicant with photo booth service where photographs can be taken for Japan Visa application as per specification prescribed by Embassy 200 for 4 photos
** Note:
    • All the service fees and charges charged by CKGS are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
    • The fees mentioned includes 12.36% taxes (Service tax and education cess)
Top